[section]

[row]

[col span__sm=”12″]

[title text=”Privacy Policy”]

INTRODUCTION

Your privacy is important to LegalRoad. This Privacy Policy explains how we process your personal data, including how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

The term “Personal Data” as used in this Privacy Policy shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to one or more factors specific to their physical, physiological, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data of website users, clients, suppliers, employee or consultant applicant and others whose personal data LegalRoad Ltd (referred to as “LegalRoad” or “us”) may process.

In relation to the applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”)), the entity responsible for your personal data is LegalRoad at 6 Branksome Gower Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0HD, England.

A client for these purposes includes an individual and corporate purchaser of LegalRoad’s services, any ultimate beneficial owners or trust beneficiaries, any officers or representatives of any corporate entity or intermediaries, directors, members, shareholders and other beneficial owners of corporate entities.

It is important to point out that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Please visit this page if you want to stay up to date.

WHAT TYPE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information described below is in addition to any personal data we are required by law to process in any given situation.

CLIENT DATA: We may collect contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as names, telephone numbers, job title and email or postal addresses) in order to ensure our relationship runs smoothly, efficiently and effectively. We may also collect date of birth, payment details, tax residence information, copies of photo identifications such as your driving licence and/or passport/identity card, information about nationality/citizenship/place of birth, your national identification number and identity verification documents in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. We may also collect special categories of more sensitive data such as race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinion, health, physical and mental health information, criminal convictions and/or offences.  We also hold information relating to your online engagement with material published by LegalRoad, which we use to ensure that our marketing communications to you are relevant, timely and in accordance with your marketing preferences. Where relevant, we may also hold additional information that someone in your organisation has chosen to disclose to us.  If we need any additional personal data for any reason, we will inform you.

SUPPLIER DATA: We may collect your contact details or the details of individual contacts at your organisation (such as names, telephone numbers, job title and email or postal addresses). Depending on the circumstances, we may also collect bank details for payment purposes. We may also hold extra information that someone in your organisation has chosen to provide us.

JOB APPLICANT DATA: We may collect your C.V., work history, name, contact details, details of professional status, records and qualifications, referees, salaries and social media profiles.

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM JOB APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS: To ask for a reference, we may need the referee’s contact details (such as name, email address and telephone number). We will also need these details if a Job Applicant or a member of our staff has put you down as their emergency contact so that we can contact you in the event of an accident or an emergency.

WEBSITE USERS: We collect a limited amount of data from our website users which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide. This includes information such as how you use our website, including the time and duration of visit, your CPU speed, the operating system/platform you are using, the frequency with which you access our website, your browser type, the location you view our website from, and the language you choose to view it in.  We may record site traffic patterns, “clickstreams”, and the times that our website is most popular. If you contact us, download material or submit an application for a consultancy or employed position via the website, we will collect any information that you provide to us, for example your name and/or contact details.   We may use that information to respond, assess and respond to your application or enquiry.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect personal data through the website in two ways:

  1. Personal data that we receive directly from you
  2. Personal data that we collect automatically (see website users)

Personal data that we receive directly from you:

WEBSITE USERS: When you visit our website there is certain information that we may automatically collect, whether or not you decide to use our services. This includes your IP address, the date and the times and frequency with which you access the website and the way you browse its content. We will also collect data from you when you contact us via our website, for example when you submit a query.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Obtained data is then utilised to enhance our professional relationship with you.

CLIENT DATA: We use client information for:

Here are some more details about each:

Professional Services Activities

Below are the various ways in which we use your data in order to ensure the smooth running of our agreements and dealings with you:

Marketing Activities

To help us to establish, exercise or defend legal claims

SUPPLIER DATA: We will only use your information:

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM JOB APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES, EMERGENCY CONTACTS AND DEPENDENTS:

We will only use the information about you for the following purposes:

WEBSITE USERS: We use your data to help us to improve your experience of using our website, for example by analysing your recent search criteria to help us to present information to you that we think you will be interested in.

WHAT ARE OUR LEGAL BASES FOR PROCESSING YOUR DATA?

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS

CLIENT DATA:

SUPPLIER DATA:

PEOPLE WHOSE DATA WE RECEIVE FROM JOB APPLICANTS AND STAFF, SUCH AS REFEREES AND EMERGENCY CONTACTS:

CONSENT

In certain circumstances, we are required to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data in relation to certain activities. Depending on exactly what we are doing with your information, this consent will be opt-in consent or soft opt-in consent.

Article 4(11) of the GDPR states that (opt-in) consent is “any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.” In plain language, this means that:

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS

We also have legal and regulatory obligations that we need to comply with. Article (6)(1)(c) of the GDPR states that we can process your personal data where this processing “is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which [we] are subject”.

CONTRACT

Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR says that we can process your data where we are carrying out necessary steps in relation to a contract to which you are party or prior to you entering into a contract e.g. because you wish to instruct us to carry out legal services for you.

ESTABLISHING, EXERCISING OR DEFENDING LEGAL CLAIMS

Sometimes it may be necessary for us to process personal data and, where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, sensitive personal data, in connection with exercising or defending legal claims. Article 9(2)(f) of the GDPR allows this where the processing “is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity”.

This may arise for example where we need to take legal advice in relation to legal proceedings or are required by law to preserve or disclose certain information as part of the legal process.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?

Where appropriate and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We are committed to taking all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will ordinarily process your data throughout the course of our interactions and will then generally retain it for an appropriate amount of time after we have parted ways, depending on local law requirements and our legitimate business and risk-management needs. The periods of time for which we retain your data will vary depending on the type of data in question and any overarching legal, regulatory or risk-management requirements to retain it for certain minimum periods.  We may, for example, be required to retain certain data for the purposes of tax reporting or responding to tax queries.  In other instances, there may be some other legal, regulatory or risk-management requirements to retain data, including where certain data might be relevant to any potential litigation (bearing in mind relevant limitation periods).

In determining the appropriate retention period for various types of personal data, in addition to ensuring that we comply with our legal, regulatory and risk-management obligations, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we need to process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS, AMEND OR TAKE BACK THE PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU HAVE GIVEN TO US?

One of the GDPR’s main objectives is to protect and clarify the rights of EU citizens and individuals in the EU with regards to data privacy. This means that you retain various rights in respect of your data, even once you have given it to us. These are described in more detail below.

To get in touch about these rights, please contact us at info@legalroad.co.uk We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event within one month (subject to any extensions to which we are lawfully entitled). Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: this right enables you to object to us processing your personal data where we do so for one of the following four reasons: (i) our legitimate interests; (ii) to enable us to perform a task in the public interest or exercise official authority; (iii) to send you direct marketing materials; and (iv) for scientific, historical, research, or statistical purposes.

The “legitimate interests” and “direct marketing” categories above are the ones most likely to apply. If your objection relates to us processing your personal data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests, we must act on your objection by ceasing the activity in question unless:

If your objection relates to direct marketing, we must act on your objection by ceasing this activity.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities, you may withdraw this consent at any time and we will cease to carry out the particular activity that you previously consented to unless we consider that there is an alternative reason to justify our continued processing of your data for this purpose in which case we will inform you of this condition.

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You may ask us to confirm what information we hold about you at any time, and request us to modify, update or Delete such information. We may ask you to verify your identity and for more information about your request. If we provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will not charge you for this unless your request is “manifestly unfounded or excessive”. If you request further copies of this information from us, we may charge you a reasonable administrative cost where legally permissible. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will always tell you the reasons for doing so.

Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Normally, the information must meet one of the following criteria:

We would only be entitled to refuse to comply with your request for erasure for one of the following reasons:

When complying with a valid request for the erasure of data we will take all reasonably practicable steps to delete the relevant data.  Please however note that it is virtually impossible to guarantee the permanent and irretrievable deletion of electronic data.  In addition, sometimes we may be obliged by law or regulation, or need for risk-management reasons, to retain the ability to access certain elements of personal data.

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. This means that we can only continue to store your data and will not be able to carry out any further processing activities with it until either: (i) one of the circumstances listed below is resolved; (ii) you consent; or (iii) further processing is necessary for either the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, the protection of the rights of another individual, or reasons of important EU or Member State public interest.

The circumstances in which you are entitled to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data are:

If we have shared your personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the restricted processing unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. We will, of course, notify you before lifting any restriction on processing your personal data.

Right to rectification: You also have the right to request that we rectify any inaccurate or incomplete personal data that we hold about you. If we have shared this personal data with third parties, we will notify them about the rectification unless this is impossible or involves disproportionate effort. Where appropriate, we will also tell you which third parties we have disclosed the inaccurate or incomplete personal data to. Where we think that it is reasonable for us not to comply with your request, we will explain our reasons for this decision.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your personal data between data controllers. In effect, this means that you are able to transfer your LegalRoad account details to another online platform. To allow you to do so, we will provide you with your data in a commonly used machine-readable format that is password-protected so that you can transfer the data to another online platform. Alternatively, we may directly transfer the data for you. This right of data portability applies to: (i) personal data that we process automatically (i.e. without any human intervention); (ii) personal data provided by you; and (iii) personal data that we process based on your consent or in order to fulfil a contract.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner. The relevant contact details are:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data (where consent is our legal basis for processing your personal data), please contact our D.P.O. Michael Boulton via info@legalroad.co.uk Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

You may ask to unsubscribe from direct marketing at any time.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during the period for which we hold your data.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA ON OUR WEBSITE?

LegalRoad is responsible for processing your personal data. It is located at:

6 Branksome Gower Road, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0HD, England.

If you have any comments or suggestions concerning this Privacy Policy please contact our D.P.O. Michael Boulton via info@legalroad.co.uk. We take privacy seriously and will get back to you as soon as possible.

TRANSFERRING YOUR DATA INTERNATIONALLY

In order to provide you with the best service and to carry out the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, your data may be transferred:

We want to make sure that your data are stored and transferred in a way which is secure. We will therefore only transfer data outside of the European Economic Area or EEA (i.e. the Member States of the European Union, together with Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards in relation to your data, for example:

To ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection, we have put in place appropriate procedures with the third parties we share your personal data with to ensure that your personal information is treated by those third parties in a way that is consistent with and which respects the law on data protection.

COOKIES POLICY

What’s a cookie?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records your navigation of a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites. If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.  You can disable cookies by using the link at the bottom of the page.

How do we use cookies?

We use cookies to do two things:

Cookies are either:

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

Google Analytics

Google analytics is being used on this website to monitor its performance.  The data profiling captured by Google analytics includes anonymised age range, gender and location information.

You currently have cookies enabled.  If you wish to disable this feature then Click here to delete

[/col]

[/row]

[/section]